Share this on Twitter Share this on Facebook Share this on Linked In Share this by Email
[…] Pursuant to Article 13, Arbitration of Attorney’s Fees (Business and Professions Code section 6200, et seq.), the Board of Trustees is charged with establishing, maintaining and administering a system and procedure for the arbitration of disputes concerning fees, costs, or both, charged by attorneys for their professional services. The statutory scheme for Mandatory Fee Arbitration provides for fee arbitration services sponsored by local bar associations. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §6200, subd (d).) The Board of Governors adopts and reviews the local bars’ rules of procedure “...to insure that they provide for a fair impartial, and speedy hearing and award.” (Ibid.) Today, mandatory fee arbitration is available through 40 local bar association programs in addition to the State Bar’s MFA program.

Proposed modification to the Rule 31 of the State Bar Rules of Procedure for Fee Arbitrations re: subpoenas