California Supreme Court’s 2012-2013 term: Clearing away the underbrush
[…] passenger compartment where the officer reasonably expects that the parolee
could have stowed personal belongings or discarded items when aware of police
activity. Additionally, the officer may search personal property located in
those areas if the officer reasonably believes that the parolee owns those
items or has the ability to exert control over them. So if you bring a parolee
with you as a passenger, you can pretty well expect the entire inside of the
car to be fair game for a search.
It gets worse if you help a parolee
abscond from parole. According to Section 32 of the Penal Code, an accessory is
a person “who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a
principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or
escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said
principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or
convicted thereof.”
In People v. Nuckles, 56 Cal.4th 601 (2013), the Supreme Court addressed the question whether a person who
intentionally aids a parolee in absconding from parole supervision qualifies as
an accessory to the crime for which the parolee had originally been sentenced
to prison.