Share this on Twitter Share this on Facebook Share this on Linked In Share this by Email
[…] Another example is a real estate agent who looks at the values and sales in the market to decide the value of a given property. This ensures that the expert is drawing the information from a rational database and that the information is related to the subject they are testifying about. It also prevents an expert from drawing a conclusion which is speculative or not rationally based on the witness’s expertise. Garrett v. Howmedica Osteonics Corporation, 214 Cal. App. 4th 173, 185 (2013).

Expert witness qualifications

Evidence Code section 720 sets forth the requirements for a person to testify as an expert witness. It states, “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” This code section, along with Evidence Code section 802, relates to how you can use an expert witness in your case and admit their opinions into evidence. The trial court judge will determine whether a witness is qualified to testify as an expert.