There Life After Death?
[…] into world of reproductive technologies will bring welcome attention to the
increasing role that medical technology plays in our nation’s family
life.
Endnotes
(1) Astrue
v. Capato, 631 F.3d 626 (3d Cir. 2011), cert. granted, 132 S. Ct.
576 (U.S. 2011).
(2) 42 U.S.C.
§ 416h-2-a provides that the Commissioner, in determining whether an
applicant is a child, “shall apply such law as would be applied in
determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the
State in which such insured individual . . . was domiciled at the time of his
death.”
(3) See Fla.
Stat. § 742.17, providing “a child conceived from the eggs or sperm
of a person or persons who died before the transfer of their eggs, sperm, or
pre-embryos to a woman’s body shall not be eligible for a claim against
the decedent’s estate unless the child has been provided for by the
decedent’s will.” The Capato twins were not provided for in
Robert’s will.
(4) 42 U.S.C.
§ 416e also requires the child to meet several other factors to be
eligible for social security insurance benefits, including that the child was
“dependent upon the deceased individual at the time of his or her
death.”